UPDATED: 2021 general election results for Snohomish County

Election 2021

Returns for contested races and ballot measures, updated daily as mail-in ballots are counted.

EVERETT — Results from the general election of Tuesday, Nov. 2, 2021, for Snohomish County. These returns were updated Wednesday, Nov. 3, at 5:26 p.m. The next update is expected Thursday at about 5:30 p.m.

Excluded are uncontested races.

Results for jurisdictions that span multiple counties include both counties. Percentages might not add up to 100 due to write-in votes.

Error reports and questions: [email protected]

Jump to …

Snohomish County | Cities | School districts | Fire and other taxing districts

Related links: Election 2021 stories | Official Snohomish County results | Official state of Washington results | County Council districts map | Ballot measure validation requirements

 

 

Snohomish County

County Council

District 1

Nate Nehring 16,836 69.9%
Nicole Ng-A-Qui 7,208 29.9%

District 4

Jared M. Mead 14,806 60.9%
Brenda Carrington 9,484 39.0%

District 5

Sam Low 16,608 59.5%
Brandy Donaghy 11,274 40.4%

 

Arlington

City Council

Position 3

Debora Nelson 1,236 58.9%
Avery Hufford 836 39.8%

 

Bothell

City Council

Position 1

Jeanne Zornes 3,709 54.3%
Han Tran 3,104 45.4%

Position 3

Jenne Alderks 3,672 54.8%
Rosemary McAuliffe 2,981 44.5%

Position 5

Ben Mahnkey 3,523 51.8%
Matt Kuehn 3,256 47.8%

Position 7

Beca Nistrian 3,325 49.1%
Rami Al-Kabra 3,424 50.5%

 

Brier

Mayor

Dale Kaemingk 1,200 66.9%
Hisham (Sham) Othman 588 32.8%

City Council

Position 5

David Marley 891 72.1%
Susan Weldon 339 27.4%

 

Edmonds

City Council

Position 1

Alicia Crank 4,634 43.1%
Kristiana Johnson 6,081 56.6%

Position 2

Janelle Cass 5,601 51.7%
Will Chen 5,208 48.1%

Position 3

Neil Tibbott 7,139 66.6%
Adrienne Fraley Monillas 3,545 33.1%

 

Everett

Mayor

Cassie Franklin 9,216 72.6%
Steve Oss 3,370 26.5%

City Council

District 1

Paul Roberts 1,113 40.6%
Mary Fosse 1,606 58.6%

District 2

Paula Rhyne 1,460 51.8%
Greg Lineberry 1,339 47.5%

District 3

Don Schwab 2,335 76.9%
Lacey Sauvageau 687 22.6%

District 4

Tommie Rubatino 741 48.4%
Liz Vogeli 784 51.2%

District 5

Ben Zarlingo 1,405 60.5%
Demi Chatters 902 38.8%

 

Gold Bar

Mayor

Jordan M. Sears 103 38.4%
Steven Yarbrough 164 61.2%

 

Granite Falls

City Council

Position 1

Steven A. Glenn 306 71.3%
Deanna Jones 120 28.0%

Position 2

David Griggs 268 62.2%
Scott Morrison 159 36.9%

 

Lake Stevens

City Council

Position 1

Kim Daughtry 3,133 56.2%
Michele Hampton 2,412 43.3%

Position 2

Gary Petershagen 2,812 50.3%
Joyce Copley 2,764 49.4%

Position 6

Jessica Wadhams 2,379 42.3%
Steve Ewing 3,231 57.4%

Position 7

Marcus A. Tageant 2,879 51.7%
Joseph Jensen 2,670 48.0%

Proposition 1

Fireworks ban (advisory)

Yes 2,991 51.6%
No 2,802 48.4%

 

Lynnwood

Mayor

Christine Frizzell 2,531 53.7%
Jim Smith 2,156 45.8%

City Council

Position 1

Shirley Sutton 2,289 49.8%
Nick Coelho 2,268 49.3%

Position 2

Naz Lashgari 1,902 41.7%
Patrick Decker 2,636 57.8%

Position 3

Joshua Binda 2,289 51.1%
Lisa Utter 2,110 47.1%

 

Marysville

City Council

Position 1

Jeffrey D. Vaughan 5,083 59.1%
Cindy Gobel 3,493 40.6%

Position 2

Ambyrlee Gattshall 1,720 20.5%
Mark James 6,647 79.1%

Position 3

Kevin Gallagher 2,274 27.2%
Tom King 6,039 72.3%

 

Mill Creek

City Council

Position 2

Nicholas Swett 1,184 33.5%
Stephanie Vignal 2,337 66.2%

Position 3

Benjamin Briles 1,597 45.2%
Connie Allison 1,935 54.7%

Position 4

Eric J. Cooke 1,758 50.0%
Brian Holtzclaw 1,751 49.8%

Position 6

Melissa Duque 1,761 49.5%
Adam R. Morgan 1,789 50.3%

 

Monroe

City Council

Position 1

Amber Mehta 502 24.8%
Kevin Hanford 1,519 74.9%

Position 7

Kirk Scarboro 1,075 51.9%
Jacob Walker 992 47.9%

 

Mukilteo

Mayor

Jennifer Gregerson 2,237 42.1%
Joe Marine 3,061 57.6%

City Council

Position 1

Louis Harris 2,824 53.5%
Peter Zieve 2,447 46.3%

Position 2

Kevin Stoltz 2,411 47.1%
Tom Jordal 2,697 52.7%

Position 3

Steve Schmalz 2,682 52.7%
Alex Crocco 2,387 46.9%

Proposition 1

More high-density housing (advisory)

Yes 912 17.3%
No 4,373 82.7%

 

Snohomish

Mayor

Linda Redmon 1,247 53.9%
John T. Kartak 1,062 45.9%

City Council

Position 4

Brian Mills 1,014 46.6%
Tom Merrill 1,157 53.2%

Position 5

David Flynn 1,339 61.5%
Kari Zimmerman 832 38.2%

Position 6

Lea Anne Burke 1,307 58.2%
Larry Countryman 934 41.6%

Position 7

Steve Dana 1,043 46.5%
Karen W. Guzak 1,197 53.3%

 

Stanwood

City Council

Position 1

Dani Gaumond 519 48.7%
Rob Johnson 537 50.4%

Position 2

Marcus Metz 566 53.2%
Andreena Bergman 489 46.0%

Position 3

Lawrence (Larry) A. Sather 295 27.5%
Darren Robb 767 71.5%

Position 7

Tim Schmitt 490 46.3%
Judy Williams 513 48.4%

 

Sultan

City Council

Position 1

Jean Rud 160 26.9%
Conner Morgan 427 71.9%

 

Darrington

Town Council

Position 2

Julie Ford 126 50.4%
Robert Requa 118 47.2%

 

Arlington School District

School Board

District 2

Sheri T. Kelly 3,356 81.0%
Tanya Baniak 710 17.1%

District 5

Erica Knapp 2,469 58.1%
Ryiad Cooper 1,686 39.7%

 

Darrington School District

School Board

Position 4

Randy J. Hayden 315 50.9%
Maggie Weimer 293 47.3%

 

Edmonds School District

School Board

District 2

Melissa Stepp 8,240 33.5%
Keith Smith 16,177 65.7%

 

Everett School District

School Board

Position 3

Caroline Mason 11,703 62.8%
Jeannie Magdua 6,828 36.7%

Position 4

Traci Mitchell 13,196 72.8%
Charles Mister Jr. 4,771 26.3%

 

Granite Falls School District

School Board

District 1

Thomas Cahill Giblin Jr. 284 14.9%
Jennifer Adams 1,270 66.7%

District 3

Karley Kincaid 1,030 52.6%
Jeff Balentine 908 46.4%

District 5

Carl G. Cary 1,089 55.1%
Heidi M. Johnson-Sandall 872 44.1%

 

Lake Stevens School District

School Board

District 4

Nina Kim Hanson 3,809 52.0%
Brett Rogers 3,494 47.7%

District 5

Vildan Kirby 3,916 55.6%
Carolyn Bennett 3,072 43.6%

 

Marysville School District

School Board

District 1

Ray Sheldon Jr. 4,639 47.3%
Connor Krebbs 5,126 52.2%

District 4

Wade Rinehardt 5,627 57.6%
Vanessa Edwards 4,081 41.8%

 

Monroe School District

School Board

District 1

Brian Saulsman 2,916 47.3%
Jeremiah Campbell 3,205 52.0%

District 3

Mary Reule 3,183 51.2%
Molly Barnes 3,006 48.3%

District 4

Janine Burkhardt 2,906 47.4%
Sarah Johnson 3,196 52.1%

 

Mukilteo School District

School Board

District 2

Judy Schwab 8,195 66.2%
Peter Swardstrom 4,129 33.4%

District 4

Charles Hauck 6,225 52.1%
Jayme Lee Vail 5,640 47.2%

 

Northshore School District

School Board

District 1

Jacqueline McGourty 11,732 55.7%
Elizabeth Crowley 9,237 43.9%

District 4

Sandy R. Hayes 11,824 55.9%
Chris Roberdeau 9,270 43.8%

District 5

Amy Cast 10,552 49.8%
Amy Felt 10,546 49.8%

 

Snohomish School District

School Board

District 1

Christina Ridges 4,998 48.2%
Shaunna Ballas 5,317 51.2%

 

Stanwood-Camano School District

School Board

District 1

Albert Schreiber 4,136 54.9%
Gary Forslund 3,333 44.2%

District 2

Charlotte Murry 4,288 56.4%
Tracy Abuhl 3,269 43.0%

 

Fire District 4

Commission

Position 2

Jim Schmoker 3,856 69.7%
Merritt Weese 1,653 29.9%

 

Fire District 5

Commission

Position 2

Deborah Chase 655 54.0%
Misti Halverson 547 45.1%

 

Fire District 17

Commission

Position 4

John B. Gillett III 651 39.5%
Gary A. Chandler 989 59.9%

 

Fire District 19

Proposition 1

Levy lid lift

Yes 400 56.8%
No 304 43.2%

 

Fire District 21

Commission

Position 2

David D. Safford 863 62.9%
Greg Taylor 497 36.2%

Proposition 1

Property tax levy

Yes 539 36.8%
No 924 63.2%

 

Fire District 24

Commission

Position 2

Robert Nemnich 200 34.2%
Dale Hamlin 380 65.1%

Position 5

Rich Dahl 327 55.8%
Rocky Cabe 255 43.5%

 

Fire District 26

Commission

Position 2

Patrick Sample 427 58.9%
Michelle Adie 297 41.0%

Position 5

Leigh Christianson 406 58.2%
Kate Hayes 287 41.2%

 

Snohomish Regional Fire & Rescue

Proposition 1

Restore property tax levy

Approved 12,617 57.2%
Rejected 9,431 42.8%

 

South Snohomish County Fire & Rescue

Commission

Position 6

Derek Daniels 10,234 50.3%
Maya Ojalehto 10,015 49.3%

Position 7

Rashawn Smith 6,343 31.2%
David Chan 13,879 68.4%

 

Alderwood Water and Wastewater

Commission

Position 2

Donna Cross 13,624 50.7%
Patrick Leonetti 13,153 48.9%

 

Silver Lake Water and Sewer

Commission

Position 2

Jonathan Yockey 1,503 20.6%
John W. Warner 5,759 79.0%

 

Lake Stevens Sewer District

Commission

Position 2

Jennifer Stevenson 3,408 67.5%
Rauchel McDaniel 1,615 32.0%

 

Hospital District 1

Commission

Position 4

Charles R. Strub 13,686 83.5%
Robert Krogh 2,543 15.5%

 

Hospital District 2

Commission

Position 2

Carolyn Brennan 19,705 74.0%
Rico Tessandore 6,837 25.7%

Position 5

Anita Shad 10,166 37.9%
Jim Distelhorst 16,528 61.7%

 

Port of Edmonds

Commission

Position 5

Steve Johnston 4,241 76.5%
Scott Marshall 1,291 23.3%

 

Port of Everett

Commission

District 1

David Simpson 7,990 57.3%
Scott Murphy 5,883 42.2%

 

Comments are closed.