23 students are enrolled in Oregon Tech’s Honors program

October 20, 2021, Klamath Falls, Ore. The Oregon Tech Honors Program has welcomed 23 new members Saturday, October 16, in front of an audience of friends, family and colleagues.

The Honors program, a specialized academic option for high-performing students of all academic degrees, offers an interdisciplinary education designed to prepare future leaders and professionals for successful careers and meaningful lives. The Honors program provides Oregon Tech students with a complementary academic curriculum and collection of extracurricular learning experiences that foster a well-rounded future career path, a socially responsible person, and a connected and liberally educated student.

Oregon Tech Honors Program students participate in a variety of activities including Idea, Question-and-Answer Seminars, Honors Option Courses, Our World to Lead and Serve (OWLS) Projects, Honors Connections Events, Honors Experiential Learning and Inquiry in Outdoor Settings (HELIOS) excursions. Dedicated Honors Program Core Faculty provides interaction and guidance throughout the program.

“Oregon Tech’s Honors program is made up of a select group of students who not only seek, but have achieved, academic excellence in their degree,” said Christopher J. Syrnyk, Ph.D., Honors Program Director and Associate Professor of Communication. “While enrolling in this rigorous degree program, Honors students demonstrate exemplary academic and human skills, and passionately use their intellectual talents to advance their own pursuit of knowledge as they prepare for meaningful careers while contributing to the betterment of society Afford. ”

Qualified students from Campus Klamath Falls are invited to apply for the Honors program. Honors Program students are asked to have a GPA of 3.5 or higher when applying for the program, completing a series of application essays, and participating in an interview if necessary.

Students accepted into the honors program:

Lane Abraham, Pre-Medical Imaging Technology (Cottage Grove)

Makenna Adams, Pre-Medical Imaging Technology (Hillsboro)

Sadie Brackeen, Civil Engineering (Ridgefield, Washington)

Eva Brady, Pre-Medical Imaging Technology (Veneta)

Theron Gray, Mechanical Engineering (Klamath Falls)

Luke Hongel, Mechanical Engineering (Vancouver, Washington)

Ben Horwitt, Biology-Health Sciences (Yreka, California)

Doug Houser, Dual Renewable Energy and Electrical Engineering (Danville, Pennsylvania)

Kai Fontanilla, Mechanical Engineering (Olympia, Washington)

Dylan Jackson, Electrical Engineering (Aptos, California)

Megan Jordan, Biology-Health Sciences (Klamath Falls)

Zoe Krichko, Biology-Health Sciences (Klamath Falls)

Thomas Long, Biology-Health Sciences (Barstow, California)

Terren Maplethorpe, Biology-Health Sciences (Carlton)

Brandon Moehlmann, Embedded Systems Engineering Technology (Creswell)

Josh Moore, Renewable Energy Technology (Happy Valley)

Derek Munn, Renewable Energy Technology (Columbus, Ohio)

Ezra Neese, Electrical Engineering (Bonanza)

Keora O’Meara, Renewable Energy Technology (Scappoose)

Neal Regruto, Psychology (Montague, California)

Spencer Storey, Mechanical Engineering (Bend)

Raine Wilcox, Pre-Care (Klamath Falls)

Abigayle Wilson, Dental Hygiene (Coos Bay)

Comments are closed.