Vote For The 2021 BroadwayWorld Delaware Awards; First Stats Announced!

Our readers have chosen the nominees, and now it’s time to vote for the 2021 BroadwayWorld Delaware Awards! The Regional Awards 2021 honor productions that premiered between October 1, 2020 and September 30, 2021.

Check out the current placement below!

The voting is now possible until December 31st! The winners will be announced in January.

Streaming productions in the categories marked as such are eligible for funding this year. This year, BroadwayWorld also allows audiences to vote on which theaters they want to return to most and which productions they look forward to most.

Don’t miss out on making sure your favorite theaters, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are the largest theater audience awards, in which over 100 cities worldwide participate.

Who will win? Vote before December 31st!

Here are the current standings for Delaware:

Best choreography of a play or musical
Annie Sparks – CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG JR
– The Everett Theater
55%

Fall Tailor – Boys and dolls
– Clear Space Theater
9%
Devon Frieder – THE SOUND OF MUSIC
– Clear Space Theater Company
9%

Best costume design of a play or musical
Lorraine Steinhoff / Christopher Decker – SEUSSICAL
– Clear Space Theater
32%
Christopher Peterson- PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT
– Clear Space Theater Company
27%
Lorraine Steinhoff – Boys and dolls
– Clear Space Theater
22%

Best director of a musical
Stephanie Bailey- CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG JR.
– The Everett Theater
58%
David button – OH MOM
– Clear Space Theater Company
14%
David button – CARRIE
– Clear Space Theater
10%

Best direction of a play
Gail Wagner – 12 ANGRY JURORS
– The Everett Theater
33%
Wyatt Neff – NOTE
– The Everett Theater
23%
David button – STEEL MAGNOLIAS
– Clear Space Theater
21%

Best direction of a stream
Kathleen Pirkl Tague – A CHRISTMAS SONG
– Resident ensemble players
36%
Steve Tague- ARSENIC AND OLD TIP
– Resident ensemble players
23%
Hassan El-Amin – TALK ABOUT RACES
– Resident ensemble players
21%

Best editing of a stream
Ryan P. McGinty – DRACULA
– Resident ensemble players
62%
Ryan P. McGinty – TALK ABOUT RACES
– Resident ensemble players
38%

Best lighting design for a play or musical
Brendan Smith- CARRIE
– Clear Space Theater
43%
Brendan Smith- PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT
– Clear Space Theater
30%
Matt Kator – IS NOT A MISSEHAVIN ‘
– Candlelight theater
16%

Best musical
CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG JR.
– The Everett Theater
63%
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SELLING BEE
– Clear Space Theater Company
25%
IS NOT A MISSEHAVIN ‘
– Candlelight theater
7%

Best Actor in a Musical
Jack Cottrell- CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG JR
– The Everett Theater
33%
Tara Brown – CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG JR.
– The Everett Theater
27%
Julia Bote – SOUND OF MUSIC
– Clear Space Theater Company
12%

Best performer in one piece
Kim Taylor- 12 ANGRY JURORS
– The Everett Theater
20%
Jasmine Bradley- 12 ANGRY JURORS
– The Everett Theater
17%
Ted Doyle- NOTE
– The Everett Theater
17%

Best Actor in a Streaming Game
Lee E. Ernst – A CHRISTMAS SONG
– Resident ensemble players
46%
Kathleen Pirkl Tague – ARSENIC AND OLD TIP
– Resident ensemble players
24%
Mic Matarrese – ARSENIC AND OLD TIP
– Resident ensemble players
16%

Best game
12 ANGRY JURORS
– The Everett Theater
64%
END STATION DESIRE
– Clear Space Theater
21%
BELIEVE COUNTY 2
– Theater on the riverside
6%

Best Production of the Year (Personal)
CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG JR.
– The Everett Theater
41%
12 ANGRY JURORS
– The Everett Theater
21%
CARRIE
– Clear Space Theater
14%

Best scenic design of a play or musical
All Truban- CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG JR.
– The Everett Theater
37%
Travis George – Boys & dolls
– Clear Space Theater Company
23%
Gail Wagner – 12 ANGRY JURORS
– The Everett Theater
20%

Best sound design of a play or musical
Travis George – Boys & dolls
– Clear Space Theater Company
43%
Kevin Carter- OUR CITY
– Clear Space Theater
25%
Eileen Smitheimer- DRACULA
– Resident ensemble players
21%

Best streaming game
TALK ABOUT RACES
– Resident ensemble players
57%
ARSENIC AND OLD TIP
– Resident ensemble players
43%

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Hannah Weile – CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG JR.
– The Everett Theater
44%
Christopher Decker- THE SOUND OF MUSIC
– Clear Space Theater Company
14%
Dale Fleetwood – 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM SELLING BEE
– Wilmington Drama League
11%

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Cynthia Acevedo – 12 ANGRY JURORS
– The Everett Theater
44%
Dale Fleetwood – NOTE
– The Everett Theater
17%
Marissa Wheaton – STEEL MAGNOLIAS
– Clear Space Theater Company
10%

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Game
Kathleen Pirkl Tague – DRACULA
– Resident ensemble players
44%
Stephen Pelinski- DRACULA
– Resident ensemble players
33%
Michael Gotch- ARSENIC AND OLD TIP
– Resident ensemble players
23%

Most anticipated upcoming production of a musical
RENT
– The Everett Theater
32%
WEST SIDE STORY – school edition
– The Everett Theater
30%
THE LIGHTNING THIEF
– Clear Space Theater
19%

Most anticipated upcoming production of a play
SYLVIA
– Clear Space Theater
62%
OTHER DESERT CITIES
– Clear Space Theater
38%